Website use

YourSay is a website created to gives City West Water's customers and stakeholders the chance to provide feedback and input to City West Water's strategies, plans and initiatives (website).

The website

Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd owns and operates the website for City West Water. By accessing or using the website, you agree to be bound by its Terms and Conditions - including the Privacy Statement and Moderation Policy (Terms). Please leave the website if you do not accept the Terms.

City West Water can change the Terms at any time, effective immediately. If you keep using the website this is deemed to be your acceptance of the new Terms.

Account

To use the website, you will be asked to create an account and to provide some personal information.

To help maximise your security;

  • Choose a password that is not easily guessed or hacked
  • Change the password regularly
  • Not record your password
  • Protect your password from being stolen
  • Not disclose your password to anyone or use it in a manner that may allow others to discover it
  • Tell City West Water Immediately if you suspect your password has been stolen, lost or disclosed

The transmission of information through the Internet is at your own risk.

You agree that City West Water and Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd may access your account for the purpose of responding to technical issues.

Liability

City West Water reserves the right to add, remove or alter content from the website without notice.

Although City West Water and Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd have tried to ensure that the technology used by the website provides a reasonable level of security to guard against unauthorised access to your information and use of this website, it is not possible to guarantee that the security of this website cannot not be compromised. By making your choice to access the website on the Terms you acknowledge that the website may not be secure and that there is a risk of your data being compromised, destroyed or accessed.

You agree that City West Water and Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd have no responsibility for any use, misuse, losses, corruption, interception or delay of information or data uploaded, downloaded or otherwise communicated to the website, nor for any damages or liabilities of any kind arising from any disruption to the website.

City West Water and Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd are not in any way liable to you or to any third party for any kind of loss or damage as a result of your use of the website including any viruses or other malicious software that may affect you or for any faults, failures or the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, security or reliability of any communications made using the website and any information, material or functionality that forms part of it.

You must take appropriate measures to ensure that documents and images selected from this website are free from viruses or the like that may damage or interfere with your computer systems.

Ending accounts

City West Water reserves the right to suspend or terminate your account at any without notice. If this happens, all disclaimers and limitations of liability in these Terms continue to apply.

You may cancel your account any time by emailing info@harvestdigitalplanning.com. Upon termination, your right to use the website will immediately cease.

Please be aware that content you have posted on the website may remain on it, even after you have cancelled your account (see below).

Email newsletters and notifications

You can choose to receive newsletters and other updates about a project from City West Water by email. Newsletters and updates maybe sent via a third-party supplier (ie. MailChimp). If you choose to receive newsletter and updates but then change your mind, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the process set out in the emails sent.

Links to other sites

The website may have links to other websites operated by third parties. City West Water and Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practices associated with other linked websites. City West Water does not approve or endorse either the products or the owners or operators of these sites.

You may wish to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

Linking to this site

Links to this website from other websites are not permitted without City West Water's prior written consent.

Warranties

City West Water, Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd and its suppliers cannot guarantee that errors in recording, transcribing, storing or transmitting information or in the operation of this website will not occur. City West Water does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy, timeliness (despite any apparent date stamping) and completeness of information on the website.

Jurisdiction

In the event of a dispute arising in connection with the use of this website, the applicable law is that of the State of Victoria, Australia.

Copyright and Intellectual Property

The website contains copyright material, trademarks, patents, trade secrets, and other proprietary information (Proprietary Intellectual Property) of Harvest Digital Planning (and its suppliers and licensors). Harvest Digital Planning own, or are licensed to use, and retain all proprietary rights in the Proprietary Intellectual Property. For the avoidance of doubt, content posted on the website by you and other users of the website (Content) is not Proprietary Intellectual Property.

Except for Proprietary Intellectual Property which is in the public domain, or for which you have been given written permission to use, you may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, or otherwise use Proprietary Intellectual Property and the provision of such Proprietary Intellectual Property to you through the website does not transfer to you or any third party any rights, title or interest in or to Proprietary Intellectual Property.

You may not: distribute, sub-license, translate, reverse-engineer, decompile, or disassemble the Site or Proprietary Intellectual Property or source code, or attempt to derive the source code in any other way, save and only to the extent any foregoing restriction is prohibited by applicable law; modify the website or Proprietary Intellectual Property or merge all, or any part, of the website or Proprietary Intellectual Property or source code into another program; or remove, modify or alter any of Proprietary Intellectual Property from any part of the Site or the source code thereof.

You agree that any original Content that you produce, contribute or post on to the website may be made available to the public under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Australian licence (CC License). This licence lets others share your Content, where the end user acknowledges your contribution.

We grant you a CC Licence which allows you to copy and adapt Content on the website placed by others, subject to its terms.

You can view a copy of the CC Licence athttp://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/au/l....

Collection of Personal Information

City West Water collects and holds personal information from you in accordance with its Privacy Policy and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

We will collect and use your personal information to provide you with access to the website.We will also use your personal information for related purposes including planning, market research, service development, security, testing and risk management, and where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been or may have been engaged in.

In order to create an account to access the website, certain personal information about you including your first name, email address, postcode, age and residential/business interest (together, Relevant Information) will be collected and disclosed to Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd and other service providers.

You will also have the option of providing further information, such as categories and locations of interest and whether you would like updates on particular City West Water projects.

City West Water will provide the Relevant Information, and any further information, to Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd and other service providers on a confidential basis so that the service provider can provide you with access to the website. Through accessing the website, your suggestions may assist City West Water in improving your customer experience and the way City West Water conducts its business.

City West Water will collect, hold, use and disclose all personal information you provide to us in order to access and use the website in accordance with the CWW Privacy Policy and these Terms.The City West Water Privacy Policy contains information about how you may request access to, and correction of, personal information CWW holds about you, or how you can make a complaint.

CWW’s Privacy Policy can be found at: http://www.citywestwater.com.au/about_us/what_we_do/our_policies.aspx

Liability to Authorised Third Parties

City West Water, Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd and its suppliers do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage, however caused, which you or any third party may directly or indirectly suffer in connection with or arising from you permitting the third party to access your account information and make transactions on your behalf over this website. The authorisation you provide to the third party is an arrangement between you and the third party only. City West Water bears no responsibility for any actions of any authorised third party.

Definitions

‘CWW’, 'We', 'our' or 'us' means City West Water.

'You' or 'Your' means the registered person for Your Say - City West Water including any third party authorised by you to access your account.

'Website' means the Internet site identified by yoursaycww.com.au or yoursaycww.com

'Loss' means any loss or damage, suffered directly or indirectly including that attributable to negligence.

'Password' means an alphanumeric code, which is only known by the authorised users.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us at engagement@citywestwater.com.au